YAM’s Top Films of 2013 Redux
As it is customary now on the site [1][2], the YAM Magazine writers and collaborators got together on our virtual offices to take a second look back at our favorite 2013 movies before we get to talk about this year’s favorites!
These were the films that got voted but didn’t make it:
- Afternoon Delight
- August: Osage County
- The Berlin File (베를린)
- Bhaag Milkha Bhaag (भाग मिल्खा भाग)
- The Bling Ring
- Blue Caprice
- Blue is the Warmest Color (La Vie d’Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2)
- The Chef, The Actor, The Scoundrel (厨子‧戏子‧痞子)
- Chennai Express
- Computer Chess
- The Congress
- The Conjuring
- The Counselor
- Enough Said
- A Field in England
- The Grandmaster (一代宗師)
- The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
- How to Use Guys with Secret Tips
- In a World…
- Inside Llewyn Davis
- Iron Man 3
- The Lunchbox
- Miracle in Cell No 7
- Omar
- On the Job
- Only God Forgives
- Only Lovers Left Alive
- Prince Avalanche
- Prisoners
- The Punk Singer
- Ram-Leela (गोलियों की रास लीला)
- Rush
- Shorts (Indian Film)
- Sigo Siendo (Kachkarinaqmi)
- Something Necessary
- Spring Breakers
- Star Trek Into Darkness
- Suzanne (French Film)
- The Tale of Princess Kaguya (かぐや姫の物語)
- To the Wonder
- Upstream Color
- Vishwaroopam (விஸ்வரூபம்)
- Warm Bodies
- The Way Way Back
- We Are the Best! (Vi är Bäst!)
- We Are What We Are
- The Wind Rises (風立ちぬ)
- You’re Next