April 2012: The Horror! The Horror!
April is my birthday month. Rather than go out and get wasted on my twenty-first birthday, I kept my night pretty tame. This sort of lasted the entire month actually. Instead of partying hard, I chose to do something that I think is a hell of a lot more entertaining: watch horror movies. I mean, let’s face it, how can anyone really hate horror movies? Even if you’re scared of them, you have to at least enjoy the thrill of watching them. Plus, it’s no fun limiting them to October like most people do.
I have to admit that it wasn’t all my own personal choice to start watching a ton of horror again though. I’ll go ahead and thank The Cabin in the Woods for really sparking up my horror love again. It’s a fantastic movie, and I’ll talk a little more about it later. Without further ado, here are all the movies I’ve seen this month.
Films Watched in April 2012
- Metropolitan – 4/5
- The Last Days of Disco – 4/5
- Female Trouble – 4/5
- Bully – 2/5
- Plan 9 from Outer Space – 3/5
- God Bless America – 5/5
- World’s Greatest Dad – 4.5/5
- Átame! – 4/5
- Marley – 4/5
- The Strange Ones – 4/5
- The Other Guys – 3.5/5
- Talk to Her – 4.25/5
- Matador – 4/5
- The Avengers – 4/5
- The Cabin in the Woods – 5/5
- Opera – 3.75/5
- The House of the Laughing Windows – 3.25/5
- A Bay of Blood – 4/5
- The Last House on the Left – 4/5
- The Bird with the Crystal Plumage – 4.5/5
- Jess + Moss – 3/5
- Pariah – 4.5/5
- Martyrs – 3.75/5
- W.E. – 3.25/5
- Score – 5/5
- [REC] 2 – 3.25/5
- The Lady – 4/5
- Serial Mom – 4/5
- Twisted Nerve – 3.75/5
- Shaft – 3/5
- Paranmanjang (Night Fishing) – 3/5
- Thirst – 4/5
- Three… Extremes – 3.5/5
- Shutter – 2.5/5
Decade Breakdown
1880s: 0
1890s: 0
1900s: 0
1910s: 0
1920s: 0
1930s: 0
1940s: 0
1950s: 1
1960s: 1
1970s: 7
1980s: 2
1990s: 4
2000s: 7
2010s: 12
Check out some of my thoughts on a few favorites this month on the next page!
Wow, I’m really surprise how little films you’ve watched – then again, I didn’t see many films either xD We pretty much disagree with The Lady, though. xD
@amy, I was so LAAAAAAAAAZY this month. Well, not really, I just had a ton of papers to write and finals so it was just too overwhelming to keep watching a ton of movies as well. I’m just glad I did at least one per day.
@Juan Barquin, I understand. How is everything with school? Read that you were shooting your short? Maybe you should blog about that xD
@amy, school seems to be going alright! I’m done for now – a bit of a summer break thankfully! As for the short, I’ll probably post about it once I actually get the equipment I’ll be working with and take some photos. Hell, if people like this one (which I’m basically doing on a $500 budget (just camera stuff and minor props), I might just go ahead and start up a kickstarter for a second, slightly bigger short I’ve got in the works.
@amy, My lazyest month (film-wise) was February. Only 5 films, lol. But to be fair, I was starting to get hooked into Mad Men and rewatching Curb, Rome, Entourage, Game of Thrones and Boardwalk Empire.
@Rodrigo, TV takes up so much time, huh? xD The heaviest TV months, it’s the laziest movie months… it’s even worse for me with books and sometimes music…
@amy, Apparently in April I saw approx 200 episodes of television so that can definitely account for my low movie count lol.
I’m a monster???
The only film I’ve seen from your list during April was Avengers, in which we both have the same score and enjoyed it for reasons that might be equal or different.
And I saw Pariah too (I have it at 3.75/5 like Amy), but that was seen by me yesterday. The second half of the film makes it work well IMO.
@Rodrigo, As long as we can all agree that Pariah is pretty great, I’m a happy man. But yeah, if anyone disagrees with us on The Avengers, I’ll have to punch some babies.