Woody Allen Ranked
19.
Juan
Mighty Aphrodite (1995) – Highly amusing, and a great take on old Greek plays.
Marya
Everyone Says I Love You (1996) – Great musical numbers with a stellar ensemble cast.
18.
Juan
Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993) – I’ll agree with Marya, it’s just a fun little film.
Marya
Love and Death (1975) – Much more structure than his previous films. A great comic take on Russian philosophical novels.
17.
Juan
Sweet and Lowdown (1999) – Simple film that brings us into the Jazz Age. Penn was excellent, but Morton shines the strongest.
Marya
Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993) – Just a fun little film.
16.
Juan
Shadows and Fog (1991) – Underrated film that makes for a marvelous homage to German expressionism.
Marya
Sweet and Lowdown (1999) – Great look at the Jazz Age. Penn and Morton are sublime.
15.
Juan
Vicky Christina Barcelona (2008) – Outstanding performance from Cruz, with an interesting love triangle. Javier Bardem’s character has my name (Juan Antonio), so that’s a bit of a weak spot.
Marya
Zelig (1983) – His finest mockumentary. Groundbreaking effects and editing.
14.
Juan
Match Point (2005) – One of his few later dramas that remained appealing and provided an interesting look at the dark side of humanity.
Marya
Broadway Danny Rose (1984) – Wonderful story, Mia at her finest.
13. Interiors (1978)
Juan – For his first attempt at drama, Allen takes a very Bergman-esque approach and succeeds fairly well, with few mistakes and great characters.
Marya – His first foray into drama. Allen is clearly still working out how to make this kind of film, but the characters and ideas are extraordinary.
12.
Juan
Everyone Says I Love You (1996) – Well-written musical that truly makes its cast shine.
Marya
Husbands and Wives (1992) – Powerful drama with stunning performances.
11.
Juan
Husbands and Wives (1992) – Excellent drama, with plenty of laughs, and a perfect performance from Judy Davis.
Marya
Alice (1990) – Completely underrated little gem.
10.
Juan
Love and Death (1975) – Amusing philosophical film, with a great performance by Keaton.
Marya
Radio Days (1987) – One of Allen’s most fun films. Bright, energetic and unforgettable.
I just gotta come here and say that… I’m not really familiar with Woody Allen’s filmography as a whole. LOL – Some people I’ve talked with have told me that I just don’t get Jewish humor (??) – I got that with A Serious Man too. Can anyone explain? LOL
Having said that, I do like Vicky Christina Barcelona… and next to Penelope Cruz (was never really sold on her until that), Rebecca Hall was right next to her. I also liked Match Point, but in a different sense…
I did think Whatever Works and Tall Dark Stranger were pretty bad though.
Oh… and I’m admitting this here:
Annie Hall… I didn’t feel it. LOL
@amy, Allen’s work is definitely not for everyone.
@cinema-fanatic, no one wants to explain “jewish humor” to me. LOL
@amy, I’m not sure that is it explainable. lol.
@amy, I’m with you but Woody is funny from time to time but a Serious Man (by the Cohens) might be the most internal film in a while…
Wow very impressive that you ranked all 42 of his movies. I really haven’t seen too many of his work and I need to fix that! A bit surprised that Annie Hall is outside of the top 2 :) Highly looking forward to Midnight in Paris this weekend!
@Castor, I thought it was pretty great that Juan and I had Annie Hall in the exact same spot on both our lists. the only other film that did that was Interiors.
I will shamefully admit that I only watched two films involving Woody Aleen and one of them wasn’t with him as the director.
Still, very impresssive to see you guys ranking all of his movies.
@Rodrigo, yay. we’re on the same boat. Kinda xD
I wish you guys made two separate lists or agreed on an order, as much as I loved what you both had to say I found it difficult to keep track of both lists at the same time considering the amount of films Woody has made.
@Callahan, kind of agree on this comment actually but its still a great ranking piece.
This post is fantastic! I’m a huge Woody Allen fan and both of you guys had really insightful things to say about each movie. Congrats on finishing his entire filmography, wow! And Manhattan is my favorite Allen film as well :D
Great list – it’s nice to see Zelig getting some plaudits. It was years ahead of its time. I think my favourite is Manhattan Murder Mystery, just because it’s so funny and perfectly acheives what it sets out to do.
It’s a little bit hard for me to admit this, but after two viewings of Midnight in Paris, I think I’m going to go ahead and say that it’s stolen fourth place on my list.
@Juan Barquin, after seeing Broadway Danny Rose on the big screen I realize it needs to be SO MUCH HIGHER on my list.