Woody Allen Ranked
29.
Juan
Don’t Drink the Water (1994) – Fun, but never really made too much of a connection with me.
Marya
Every Thing You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask (1972) – Some of the vignettes are genius, others are just okay.
28.
Juan
Take the Money and Run (1969) – Strong debut with mockumentary style that Woody Allen would further develop and master in later years with Zelig.
Marya
New York Stories (segment “Oedipus Wrecks“) (1989) – A fun little vignette.
27.
Juan
Radio Days (1987) – Great little film that tosses us straight into the fifties era and the days when radio shows were the best entertainment someone could get.
Marya
September (1987) – An interesting exercise that doesn’t quite work.
26.
Juan
Bananas (1971) – Mostly focused on just joking around, but it’s a great example of how funny Woody Allen’s earliest jokes were.
Marya
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008) – I would have enjoyed this more if it were all Maria Elena and Juan Antonio, but still pretty good.
25.
Juan
New York Stories (segment “Oedipus Wrecks“) (1989) – A solid and truly funny vignette.
Marya
Bananas (1971) – Funny, but only focused on the joke and mostly just a series of jokes. But, boy are the jokes hilarious.
24.
Juan
Small Time Crooks (2000) – Tracy Ullman really shines and Woody gives an enjoyable rags to riches story.
Marya
Mighty Aphrodite (1995) – Mira Sorvino is electric.
23.
Juan
Alice (1990) – An underrated gem that gives a pretty fun look at magic.
Marya
Don’t Drink the Water (1994) – Fun and filled with memorable characters and zany situations.
22.
Juan
Bullets Over Broadway (1993) – Really entertaining film that investigates the ability of writing a film.
Marya
Sleeper (1973) – A step forward, though still pretty joke oriented.
21.
Juan
Deconstructing Harry (1997) – Good look at the creative process. Amusing little film.
Marya
Take the Money and Run (1969) – A strong debut for Allen as a writer/director. Funny and especially interesting for its experimental mockumentary style.
20.
Juan
Stardust Memories (1980) – Woody’s character was really well-crafted and shined pretty brightly compared to some of his other films.
Marya
Another Woman (1988) – Great serious film with a powerhouse performance from Gena Rowlands.
I just gotta come here and say that… I’m not really familiar with Woody Allen’s filmography as a whole. LOL – Some people I’ve talked with have told me that I just don’t get Jewish humor (??) – I got that with A Serious Man too. Can anyone explain? LOL
Having said that, I do like Vicky Christina Barcelona… and next to Penelope Cruz (was never really sold on her until that), Rebecca Hall was right next to her. I also liked Match Point, but in a different sense…
I did think Whatever Works and Tall Dark Stranger were pretty bad though.
Oh… and I’m admitting this here:
Annie Hall… I didn’t feel it. LOL
@amy, Allen’s work is definitely not for everyone.
@cinema-fanatic, no one wants to explain “jewish humor” to me. LOL
@amy, I’m not sure that is it explainable. lol.
@amy, I’m with you but Woody is funny from time to time but a Serious Man (by the Cohens) might be the most internal film in a while…
Wow very impressive that you ranked all 42 of his movies. I really haven’t seen too many of his work and I need to fix that! A bit surprised that Annie Hall is outside of the top 2 :) Highly looking forward to Midnight in Paris this weekend!
@Castor, I thought it was pretty great that Juan and I had Annie Hall in the exact same spot on both our lists. the only other film that did that was Interiors.
I will shamefully admit that I only watched two films involving Woody Aleen and one of them wasn’t with him as the director.
Still, very impresssive to see you guys ranking all of his movies.
@Rodrigo, yay. we’re on the same boat. Kinda xD
I wish you guys made two separate lists or agreed on an order, as much as I loved what you both had to say I found it difficult to keep track of both lists at the same time considering the amount of films Woody has made.
@Callahan, kind of agree on this comment actually but its still a great ranking piece.
This post is fantastic! I’m a huge Woody Allen fan and both of you guys had really insightful things to say about each movie. Congrats on finishing his entire filmography, wow! And Manhattan is my favorite Allen film as well :D
Great list – it’s nice to see Zelig getting some plaudits. It was years ahead of its time. I think my favourite is Manhattan Murder Mystery, just because it’s so funny and perfectly acheives what it sets out to do.
It’s a little bit hard for me to admit this, but after two viewings of Midnight in Paris, I think I’m going to go ahead and say that it’s stolen fourth place on my list.
@Juan Barquin, after seeing Broadway Danny Rose on the big screen I realize it needs to be SO MUCH HIGHER on my list.