Woody Allen Ranked
39.
Juan
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) – Extremely disappointing use of a cast. Even Woody has mentioned plenty of disappointment in this one.
Marya
Match Point (2005) – Allen explored these themes better in Crimes and Misdemeanors, and with humor and likable characters.
38.
Juan
Cassandra’s Dream (2007) – Two hot men, one bad movie.
Marya
Melinda and Melinda (2004) – There’s an interesting story in here somewhere, it’s just a shame Allen couldn’t find it before he filmed this.
37.
Juan
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (2010) – It just felt mediocre all over the place, and the stunning selection of cast members couldn’t even save this one.
Marya
Hollywood Ending (2002) – Just doesn’t quite work.
36.
Juan
Hollywood Ending (2002) – Mediocre story that just didn’t work well enough for me.
Marya
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (2010) – The jury’s still out on this one.
35.
Juan
What’s Up Tiger Lily? (1966) – Entertaining intro to Woody Allen, but nothing at all like what he would do with his later films.
Marya
Scoop (2006) – If anyone else had made this it could be written of as fun fluff; it’s just below Allen’s talents.
34.
Juan
Whatever Works (2009) – Fun movie, once you get used to the personality that Boris brings with him for a large chunk of the film.
Marya
Celebrity (1998) – A bit of a misfire, but an interesting misfire.
33.
Juan
September (1987) – Could have been pretty interesting, but doesn’t work particularly well.
Marya
Whatever Works (2009) – Agree with Juan on this one.
32.
Juan
Another Woman (1988) – Good for one of his serious films, but didn’t leave as much of an impact on me as some of his others.
Marya
Small Time Crooks (2000) – Tracy Ullman and Elaine May make this film worthwhile.
31.
Juan
Scoop (2006) – Plenty of fun and silly jokes, but it felt very below his usual comedic talent.
Marya
What’s Up, Tiger Lily? (1966) – A good intro to Allen’s humor, but nothing extraordinary.
30.
Juan
Melinda and Melinda (2004) – Mildly enjoyable, but fell flat even though some of the characters were well-written.
Marya
A Midsummer Night’s Sex Comedy (1982) – Interesting idea, but the film is neither bad nor great.
I just gotta come here and say that… I’m not really familiar with Woody Allen’s filmography as a whole. LOL – Some people I’ve talked with have told me that I just don’t get Jewish humor (??) – I got that with A Serious Man too. Can anyone explain? LOL
Having said that, I do like Vicky Christina Barcelona… and next to Penelope Cruz (was never really sold on her until that), Rebecca Hall was right next to her. I also liked Match Point, but in a different sense…
I did think Whatever Works and Tall Dark Stranger were pretty bad though.
Oh… and I’m admitting this here:
Annie Hall… I didn’t feel it. LOL
@amy, Allen’s work is definitely not for everyone.
@cinema-fanatic, no one wants to explain “jewish humor” to me. LOL
@amy, I’m not sure that is it explainable. lol.
@amy, I’m with you but Woody is funny from time to time but a Serious Man (by the Cohens) might be the most internal film in a while…
Wow very impressive that you ranked all 42 of his movies. I really haven’t seen too many of his work and I need to fix that! A bit surprised that Annie Hall is outside of the top 2 :) Highly looking forward to Midnight in Paris this weekend!
@Castor, I thought it was pretty great that Juan and I had Annie Hall in the exact same spot on both our lists. the only other film that did that was Interiors.
I will shamefully admit that I only watched two films involving Woody Aleen and one of them wasn’t with him as the director.
Still, very impresssive to see you guys ranking all of his movies.
@Rodrigo, yay. we’re on the same boat. Kinda xD
I wish you guys made two separate lists or agreed on an order, as much as I loved what you both had to say I found it difficult to keep track of both lists at the same time considering the amount of films Woody has made.
@Callahan, kind of agree on this comment actually but its still a great ranking piece.
This post is fantastic! I’m a huge Woody Allen fan and both of you guys had really insightful things to say about each movie. Congrats on finishing his entire filmography, wow! And Manhattan is my favorite Allen film as well :D
Great list – it’s nice to see Zelig getting some plaudits. It was years ahead of its time. I think my favourite is Manhattan Murder Mystery, just because it’s so funny and perfectly acheives what it sets out to do.
It’s a little bit hard for me to admit this, but after two viewings of Midnight in Paris, I think I’m going to go ahead and say that it’s stolen fourth place on my list.
@Juan Barquin, after seeing Broadway Danny Rose on the big screen I realize it needs to be SO MUCH HIGHER on my list.