Experiment Awards: Foreign – Best of the 2000s
When I was an eager young blogger and wanted user participation, I set up the Experiment Awards [1] — I got people nominating films and voting. It was actually pretty good, but too much work, and I just dropped the whole idea the following year. I just left it to Juan to do his Juan-And-Only Awards [1][2].
So instead of reviewing my favorite films of the past decade (2000-09) for The LAMB’s Foreign Chops: Best of the 2000s [1], I wanted to list them all. General rules apply: 1. 10-30 picks for each category (Critics’ Choice Awards reference); 2. A USA co-production may have slipped here or there, but in general there are no US-backed films.
Note: Example clips do not denote winners.
—
Art Direction
- Black
- City of God
- The Curse of the Golden Flower
- Devdas
- Downfall
- Forever Enthralled
- The Good, The Bad, The Weird
- In the Mood for Love
- Kamikaze Girls
- Lust, Caution
- Micmacs
- Paco and the Magical Book
- Pan’s Labyrinth
- Parineeta
- Red Cliff I & II
- Saawariya
- Taxidermia
- Tideland
- The Twilight Samurai
- Wool 100%
Cinematography
- All About Lily Chou Chou – Noboru Shinoda
- Amelie – Bruno Delbonnel
- Black – Ravi K. Chandran
- City of God – César Charlone
- City of Life and Death – Cao Yu; He Lei
- Contracorriente – Mauricio Vidal
- The Curse of the Golden Flower – Zhao Xiaoding
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Peter Pau
- Devdas – Binod Pradhan
- The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Janusz Kamiński
- Enter the Void – Benoît Debie
- Garpastum – Oleg Lukichyov
- In the Mood for Love – Christopher Doyle; Mark Lee Ping Bin
- Jogwa – Sanjay Jadhav
- Let the Right One In – Hoyte van Hoytema
- Memories of Matsuko – Masakazu Ato
- Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo Navarro
- Saawariya – Ravi K. Chandran
- Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring – Baek Dong-hyeon
- The White Ribbon – Christian Berger
Score
- Air Doll – World’s End Girlfriend [Xiami]
- All About Lily Chou Chou – Takeshi Kobayashi [Xiami]
- Amelie – Yann Tiersen [Xiami]
- Black – Monty Sharma [iTunes]
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Tan Dun [Xiami]
- Diarios de Motocicleta – Gustavo Santaolalla [Xiami]
- Hana & Alice – Shunji Iwai [Xiami]
- Let the Right One In – Johan Söderqvist [Xiami]
- Pan’s Labyrinth – Javier Navarrete [Xiami]
- Whale Rider – Lisa Gerrard [Xiami]
Music Compilation
- All About Lily Chou Chou [Xiami]
- Les Chansons d’Amour [Xiami]
- Devdas [Xiami]
- Jogwa [iTunes]
- Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… [Xiami]
- Memories of Matsuko [Xiami]
- Nana [Xiami]
- Once [Xiami]
- Parineeta [Xiami][YouTube]
- Slumdog Millionaire [Xiami]
City of Life and Death is a devastating viewing experience. Pair it with the harrowing Soviet movie Come and See (Idi i smotri) and you might not want to watch WWII movies for a long time.
heheh putting Let the Right One In for Food.
@Diandra Rodriguez, I’ll check that out. I guess I should’ve also added Thirst for food. xD
More movie suggestions. Yes, I know it is Asian films: Kisaragi (2007), Fish Story (2009), Owl and the Sparrow (2007), Chocolate (2008), House of Flying Daggers (2004), Shaolin Soccer (2001), Waiting in the Dark (2006), 13 Beloved (2006), Linda Linda Linda (2005), Dorm (2006), Citizen Dog (2004), I Not Stupid (2002), Last Life In the Universe (2003), The Great Yokai War (2005), Phobia 2 (2009), Hansel and Gretel (2007)
Linda Linda did make it to my Best Comedy Film category, but thank you for all the title suggestions~ But other than Flying Daggers (for which I didn’t care much for) Shaolin Soccer, or Hansel and Gretel (heard and pedning but not seen), I hadn’t heard of most.