Arsaib’s Favorite Films of 2015
I. (in alphabetical order)
Dil Dhadakne Do (dir. Zoya Akhtar)
Office (華麗上班族) (dir. Johnnie To) [Letterboxd Review]
II. (in alphabetical order)
The Assassin (刺客聶隱娘) (dir. Hou Hsiao-hsien)
The Hateful Eight (dir. Quentin Tarantino) [Letterboxd Review]
La La La at Rock Bottom (味園ユニバース) (dir. Yamashita Nobuhiro)
The Revenant (dir. Alejandro G. Iñarritu)
Talvar (dir. Meghna Gulzar)
Tamasha (dir. Imtiaz Ali)
Tharlo (dir. Pema Tseden)
III. (in alphabetical order)
Bajirao Mastani (dir. Sanjay Leela Bhansali)
Blackhat (dir. Michael Mann)
Bridge of Spies (dir. Steven Spielberg)
Carol (dir. Todd Haynes)
Embrace of the Serpent (El abrazo de la serpiente) (dir. Ciro Guerra)
Focus (dir. Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) [Letterboxd Review]
Inside Out (dir. Pete Docter & Ronnie del Carmen)
Interrogation (Visaranai) (dir. Vetrimaaran) [Letterboxd Review]
Mad Max: Fury Road (dir. George Miller)
Masaan (dir. Neeraj Ghaywan)
NH10 (dir. Navdeep Singh)
Our Little Sister (海街diary) (dir. Kore’eda Hirokazu) [Letterboxd Review]
Piku (dir. Shoojit Sircar)
Straight Outta Compton (dir. F. Gary Gray)
Under Electric Clouds (Под Электрическими Облаками) (dir. Aleksei German Jr.)
Underground Fragrance (地下・香) (dir. Pengfei) [Letterboxd Review]
Why Hast Thou Forsaken Me (Lama azavtani) (dir. Hadar Morag)