Amy’s Favorite Films of 2015
Oh, let’s do this~ I don’t wanna stress about watching movies during the holidays.
It’s time. Time for End of the Year lists, but also time to segregate my list… just like I did with my movie collection– it’s time I separate my rankings by region/language. Turns out people don’t care about lists that encompass everything into one, so this year I’ll separate them into several by continents– American, European… and I watched enough films by China (Mandarin/Cantonese) and India that they’ll get their own.
This year has been a record-breaking year for me– I’ve watched +190 new 2015 movies so far, almost double the titles of previous times. I also noticed my taste has changed… quite a lot. I’ve grown -unsurprisingly- tired of Award Season, and found myself excited and sentimental with many of the titles I got to watch. I reconnected with that 15-year-old me that used to watch movies for fun.
These are my Top10 favorites~
- Mustang
- Mad Max: Fury Road
- Dil Dhadakne Do
- The Case of Hana & Alice (花とアリス 殺人事件)
- Murmur of the Hearts (念念) [Trailer]
- Inside Out
- A Tale of Three Cities (三城记)
- Talvar [Trailer]
- Sicario [Trailer]
- Room
You can view my 2015 Ranked list on Letterboxd, or just check out the MUBI Highlights of 2015.
Top5 Misc. Language Films:
- Mustang
- The Case of Hana & Alice (花とアリス 殺人事件)
- The Little Prince (Le Petit Prince)
- The Puppet Syndrome (Синдром Петрушки)
- Under Electric Clouds (Под Электрическими Облаками)
My Top10 Films in English are:
- Mad Max: Fury Road
- Inside Out
- Sicario
- Room
- Mistress America
- Shaun the Sheep Movie
- She’s Funny that Way
- Tale of Tales
- The Lobster
- Queen of Earth
My Top10 Indian Films are:
- Dil Dhadakne Do
- Talvar
- Piku
- Masaan
- Dum Laga Ke Haisha
- NH10
- Margarita with a Straw
- Bajrangi Bhaijaan
- Angry Indian Goddesses
- Baby
My Top10 Films in Mandarin/Cantonese are:
- Murmur of the Hearts (念念)
- A Tale of Three Cities (三城记)
- Our Times (我的少女時代)
- Monster Hunt (捉妖记)
- Goodbye Mr. Loser (夏洛特烦恼)
- Go Away Mr. Tumor (滚蛋吧!肿瘤君)
- Little Big Master (五個小孩的校長)
- Monkey King: Hero Is Back (西游记之大圣归来)
- Monk Comes Down The Mountain (道士下山)
- Jian Bing Man (煎餅俠)
Top5 Latino Films:
- The Second Mother (Que Horas Ela Volta?)
- El Club
- Embrace of the Serpent (El Abrazo de la Serpiente)
- El Clan
- Casa Grande
Bonus: Magallanes
So that’s it! These are, so far, my favorite films– wonder what the upcoming months will do with my rankings!
What were your favorite movies this year? Anything I should add to my queue?
3 Responses
[…] Today I decided to not stress over my End of the Year list any longer, so I finally published my list of Favorite Films of 2015~ […]
[…] Nota: Este año he visto +200 estrenos en diferentes formatos. O sea, si hubiera querido me habría soplado la cartelera entera. Aquí el listado completo de mis filmes favoritos del año. […]
[…] even dance around the Top100. Room, a Canadian-Ireland co-production, is one of the good ones that has maintained its place on the Top10 since the end of […]