Marya: A Life in Movies
2005 – The New World
Yes, more Malick and more Colin Farrell. Everything about this movie is perfect. Everything.
2006 – Children of Men
I’m still bummed that Alfonso Cuarón didn’t get a Best Director nod and Clive Owen didn’t get a Best Actor nod at the Oscars this year. They both deserved it. That and this film is 100x better than any of the films that were up for Best Picture that year. Hands down.
2007 – Zodiac
This is David Fincher’s best film and no one will ever convince me otherwise. I have seen this film at least fifty times and every time I watch it I notice something new about it. I’ve also read both books that this film was based on and am still in awe at how great this screenplay is. Just flawless.
2008 – Changeling
I love Angelina Jolie. I always have, I always will. As much as I like Girl, Interrupted, I think this is her finest performance. I wish she’d do more period pieces like this because she sure does look fine in 1930s garb.
2009 – Bright Star
This movie. This movie destroys me every time I watch it. It is everything I want in a movie. The costumes, the score, the set decoration, the performances. Everything about it is perfect. Just perfect.
2010 – Somewhere
A lot of people really hated this movie, or were eh about it. I loved it. It was my favorite film from 2010 and I’m not even that big of a Sofia Coppola fan. Something about it just clicked with me.
oh hoh… interesting picks.
What do you think of that news story saying that in the original Pretty in Pink script, Duckie ended up getting the girl?
Also, you might be interested in checking out the Japanese remake version of Ghost, you know… just for kicks. LOL
And I loveee love Frequency too!
I think this series is great to see what kind of people we really are. xD
@amy, I read that and they filmed it that way and then the test audience hated it because how they edited the film, it’s clear that Andie doesn’t feel the same way about Duckie as he does for her and in ending it that way it rings false.
@amy, I liked frequency a lot more the first time I saw it. I revisited it last year and it didn’t really hold up that well. Still its a decent thriller.
Blaine was a giant douche bag.
Very interesting choices you made there. I’ll admit I had Ghost, While You Were Sleeping and Amélie as my options when creating the list. :)