The Top10 List You Didn’t Expect: 2010
You are thinking, what the heck is Amy talking about? A Top 10 list of 2010 all the way into October of 2011? Yes, people. Though my 2010 film count — according to IMDb year — is a measly 155 films counting only feature films and documentaries, I finally feel content with the amount of films to consider for a Best of List.
I’m trying to pick varied genres~~~
10. Exit Through the Gift Shop
9. Potiche
8. Love in a Puff
7. Inception
6. Black Swan
5. The Yellow Sea
4. Toy Story 3
3. Colorful
2. The Ghost Writer
1. Aftershocks
Sorry, guys. I do love me some melodrama, and Aftershocks turns out to be great for it.
In a surprising turn of events, Black Swan — maybe not, I’ve had a Natalie Portman over-saturation period — dropped from my Top5 alongside Inception, which just doesn’t hold off very well after repeat viewings. Toy Story 3 held surprisingly well, but Pixar’s decision to release shorts may have trumped my enjoyment of that perfect trilogy.
Colorful made a killer leap from nowhere and landed to the third spot ahead of Toy Story 3 – $#^*$&^#@&#$*(&$ — sorry, animated films in Japan are still in a whole different league than any other place in the world. Against Colorful, Toy Story 3 themes are kiddy stuff.
If you’d like to see my unordered Best of 2010 list, check it out on MUBI.
—
So after all this time? How does your list of 2010 look like?
Does it look the same as the one you did earlier?
I still don’t feel like I’ve seen enough films to make a list.
@ghost, I don’t know whether this list would look like this in 5 years. It’s nearly impossible to make a perfect list, as film-watching just really keeps on going. As long as one keeps on watching films, these lists will always change.